At a glance

Through to round of 16: Ajax, Barcelona, Bayern München, Juventus, Manchester City, Manchester United, Real Madrid*, Roma

*confirmed group winners

Can still reach round of 16: Atlético Madrid, Borussia Dortmund, Club Brugge, Crvena zvezda, Internazionale Milano, Galatasaray, Liverpool, Lyon, Napoli, Paris Saint-Germain, Porto, Schalke, Shakhtar Donetsk, Tottenham Hotspur

Will transfer to UEFA Europa League round of 32: Benfica, Valencia

Can still finish third: CSKA Moskva, Hoffenheim, Lokomotiv Moskva, Monaco, PSV Eindhoven, Viktoria Plzeň

Will finish fourth: AEK Athens, Young Boys

WEDNESDAY 28 NOVEMBER

 Group A: Atlético Madrid (9 points) v Monaco (1) [18:55CET], Borussia Dortmund (9) v Club Brugge (4)
  • Dortmund will be through with a draw. Dortmund will clinch first place if they win and Atlético lose.
  • Atlético will be through if they win, or if Club Brugge fail to gain victory.
  • Club Brugge must win to stay in contention for a top-two finish.
  • Monaco can finish third but must reduce the gap to Brugge to below three points.

Group B: Tottenham Hotspur (4) v Internazionale Milano (7), PSV Eindhoven (1) v Barcelona (10)

  • Barcelona are through, and will clinch first place in the group with a win, or a draw if Inter do not beat Spurs.
  • Inter will be through with a draw.
  • Spurs must win to stay in contention for a top-two finish.
  • PSV can finish third but must reduce the gap to Spurs to below three points.

Group C: Napoli (6) v Crvena zvezda (4), Paris Saint-Germain (5) v Liverpool (6)

  • Liverpool will be through if they win and Crvena Zvezda do not beat Napoli.
  • Napoli will be through if they win and Paris do not beat Liverpool.
  • Paris will be unable to finish in the top two if they lose and Napoli win.
  • Crvena Zvezda will be unable to finish in the top two if they lose.

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva (0) v Galatasaray (4), Porto (10) v Schalke (8)

  • Porto will be through with a draw, or if Galatasaray fail to win. Porto clinch first place with victory.
  • Schalke will be through with a win, or if Galatasaray fail to beat Lokomotiv.
  • Galatasaray must win to stay in contention for a top-two finish.
  • Lokomotiv are still able to finish in third place but must win to remain in contention.

WEDNESDAY 12 DECEMBER

Group E: Ajax (11) v Bayern München (13), Benfica (4) v AEK Athens (0)

  • Bayern are though and will clinch first place with a draw.
  • Ajax are through and will finish top if they win.
  • Benfica will finish third and transfer to the UEFA Europa League round of 32.
  • AEK will finish fourth.

Group F: Manchester City (10) v Hoffenheim (3), Shakhtar Donetsk (5) v Lyon (7)

  • Manchester City are through and will clinch first place if they draw or Lyon do not win.
  • Lyon will be through with a draw, and will finish top on head-to-head record if they win and City lose.
  • Shakhtar will be through if they win. They will transfer to the UEFA Europa League round of 32 if they draw or Hoffenheim do not gain victory.
  • Hoffenheim must win and hope Shakhtar lose in order to earn a UEFA Europa League place.

Group G : Real Madrid (12) v CSKA Moskva (4), Viktoria Plzeň (4) v Roma (9)

  • Madrid are through as group winners.
  • Roma are through as group runners-up.
  • Plzeň are third and, thanks to their superior head-to-head record against CSKA, will clinch a UEFA Europa League round of 32 place if they match the Russian side’s result.
  • CSKA must pick up more points than Plzeň to finish third.

Group H: Valencia (5) v Manchester United (10), Young Boys (1) v Juventus (12)

  • Juventus are through and will finish top if they win or United do not gain victory.
  • United are through and will finish top if they win and Juventus do not.
  • Valencia will transfer to the UEFA Europa League round of 32.
  • Young Boys will finish fourth.
 

LEAVE A REPLY